HACC Student Test Positive

November 19, 2020

Dear Families, Staff and Communities,

The district learned today that a student that attends the Hillsdale Area Career Center Cybersecurity program has tested positive for COVID-19.  The student is currently in self-quarantine.  Due to federal health privacy laws, information regarding the student’s identity cannot be released.  The student was last in attendance at the Hillsdale Area Career Center on Tuesday, November 10, 2020.   

Upon learning the news, we contacted the Branch-Hillsdale-St. Joseph Community Health Agency (BHSCHA) and have been working with them on next steps.  We will support the health department in its handling of the process and the appropriate notifications.  All families directly impacted by this news have been contacted.

What This Means for You and Your Child

  • You may receive a call from the health department, your school, or the HACC.  If you or your child were in close contact with this person, you will be contacted.  Being in close contact means that your child was within six feet of the individual for at least 15 minutes. You and your child may be required to be tested and may also be required to self-quarantine at home for up to 14 days. 
  • Stay home and contact your health provider if your child is sick.  We encourage you to continue social distancing, washing your hands, and monitoring symptoms. If at any time, you or your child begin to develop symptoms of COVID-19 (such as cough, shortness of breath, fever, chills, repeated shaking with chills, muscle pain, headache, sore throat, or new loss of taste or smell), please stay home and call your healthcare provider for next steps.  It is recommended that you call ahead to your healthcare provider before going to the physician’s office, clinic, urgent care, or emergency room so they can be prepared for your arrival.

More information can be found at the Branch-Hillsdale-St. Joseph Community Health Agency.  Again, please take social distancing seriously: avoid crowds, stay at home, and maintain at least a six-foot distance from other people.  We will continue to provide updates as we’re able. If changes in your classroom are necessary, you will be notified.  Thank you for your continued support.  By working together, we will get through these challenging times.  As you know, the well-being of our students, staff, and families is our number one priority. Please join me in sending healing thoughts to our student.

Sincerely,

Troy Reehl, Superintendent